Performances

Toronto Summer Music > Free Concert > Final Day of Free Concerts

Final Day of Free Concerts

August 4, 2018
10:00 am - 7:00 pm

Academy Fellows, Community Academy participants, and TSM Academy Artist Mentors

Final Day of Free Concerts

Join us for a full day of FREE  concerts featuring TSM Artists, Academy Fellows, and participants of the Community Academy! Don’t miss the TSM Finale at 7:30pm!

Saturday, August 4 from 10am to 6pm
Walter Hall, Edward Johnson Building

10:00AM
_________________________________________

Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat Major, Op. 44
   I. Allegro brillante

Ivan Ivanovich*, Susan Yeh, Grace Galler, Anita Zafrani, Darren Lee

Mozart: Sonata No. 14 in C minor, K. 457
   I. Molto allegro

Elizabeth Lau

Bach: Prelude and Fugue No. 12 in F minor, BWV 881 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II)

Philip Clark

Mozart: Sonata No. 4 in E flat Major, K. 282
   I. Adagio

Douglas Freake

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor
   II. Andante espressivo

Grace Galler, Dale Domian, Julia Tchernik

Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370
   I. Allegro

Emily Eng*, Helen Graham, Kristen Collins Aiello, Anita Zafrani

Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2 in C Major
   I. Allegro

Phil Chiu*, Olga Dyakina, Kyra Crilly

11:00AM
_________________________________________

Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
   II. Andante, un poco adagio

Aaron Schwebel*, Kristen Collins Aiello, Kyra Crilly, Maxime Despax, John Chong

Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor, K 478
   I. Allegro  

Emily Eng*, Steve Erlichman, Dale Domian, Julia Tchernik

Handel: Trios Sonata Op. 2 No. 1
   I. Largo-Allegro

Helen Graham, Peggy Radin, Tom Smee

Brahms: Clarinet Trio
   I. Allegro  

Miles Jaques*, Stuart Mutch, Darius Bagli

Bartok: Contrasts
   I. Verbunkos

Christine Choi, Jongmin Lee, Allan Kuan

 

1:00PM – Community Academy Chamber Choir
_________________________________________

Matthias Maute, Choral Director   Kathryn Tremills, piano

Soprano: Ellen McAteer*, Elizabeth Koester, Freda Miller, Joanna Manning, Lucy Stumpf, Mechtild Hoppenrath, Paula Nieuwstraten, Rowena Fleming, Suzanne Tevlin, Sonya Rabeneck, Joanne Eidinger

Alto: Victoria Marshall*, Anna Tharyan, Anne-Marie Prendiville, Jo-Ann Minden, Judith Nancekivell, Julia Jacklein, Pat Keating, Rachel Neville-Fox

Tenor: Kevin Myers*, David Kaplan, Timothy McPhail, Don Melady, Michael Rowland

Bass: Joel Allison*, John Gillies, Don Ursino

*Vocal Coach and Section Lead

 

Tchaikovsky: Hymn of the Cherubim  

Brahms: Vergangen ist mir Heil und Glück op.62

C.Monteverdi: Dolcissimo uscignolo  

Mendelssohn Bartholdy: “Be not afraid” from Elijah

J.S. Bach: Missa in g minor, BWV 235 (excerpts): Kyrie -Gloria

Barber: Agnus Dei  

Vivaldi: In exitu Israel Psalm 113, RV 604

2:00PM
_________________________________________

Dvořák: Gypsy Songs, Op. 55
   Songs My Mother Taught Me

Jonathan Crow*, Stephanie Kallay, Elizabeth Lee, Jennifer Mak, Kate Marland, Julia Rottapel

Dvořák: Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Major
   I. Allegro, ma non tanto
   II. Dumka: Andante con moto
   III. Scherzo (Furiant): Molto vivace
   IV. Finale: Allegro

Aaron Schwebel*, Janny Joo, Julia Swain, Timothy Paek, April Sun

3:00PM
_________________________________________

Fibich: Quintet
   I. Allegro moderato

David Hetherington*, Avram Selick, Jongmin Lee, Esther Lenkinski, Allan Kuan

Telemann: Quartetto
   I. Grave-Largo-Allegro-Largo

Sarah Jeffrey*, Steve Erlichman, Peggy Radin, Tom Smee

Schafer: Theseus

Barry Shiffman*, Julia Mirzoev, Jennifer Murphy, Francesca McNeeley, Sonia Bize

4:00PM
_________________________________________

Beach: Piano Quintet in F sharp minor
   I. Adagio-Allegro moderato
   II. Adagio espressivo
   III. Allegro agitato – Adagio come prima – Presto

Ani Aznavoorian*, Samuel Park, Heng-Han Hou, Damon Taheri, Ana Manastireanu

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37
   I. Allegro con brio

Darren Lee

5:00PM
_________________________________________

Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor
    III. Andante con moto

Aaron Schwebel*, Ivan Ivanovich*, Stuart Mutch, Darius Bagli

Beethoven: Horn Sextet
   I. Allegro con brio

Eric Nowlin*, Gabriel Radford*, Avram Selick, Olga Dyakina, Esther Lenkinski, Patrick Nowlin

Strauss: Metamorphosen Septet

Alexander Kerr*, Steve Sang Koh, Cassia Drake, Maxime Despax, John Belk, Rebecca Shasberger, Michael Cox

6:00PM
_________________________________________

Weinberg: Piano Quintet, Op. 18
   I. Moderato con moto
II. 
Allegretto
   III. Presto
   IV. Largo
   V. Allegro agitato

Steven Dann*, Katya Poplyansky, Sarah Yang, Emma Schmiedecke, Alexey Pudinov

 

 

*TSM Academy Artist Mentor

 

Venue Sponsor:  

 

Buy Tickets

Save up to 35%
with a Festival Pass

Passes on sale now
Single tickets on sale now

Call 416-408-0208

Upcoming Events

Instagram

Twitter